?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2007 @ 03:23 pm
 
I was talking to someone recently about a powder I'd heard of from Nalo Hopkinson to stop chaffing thighs when wearing skirts. Here's the link: http://nalohopkinson.blogspot.com/2006/07/holy-grail-for-bodacious-babes-no-more.html

Ignoring the other reasons you should go round telling people to "just lose weight", the anonymous lackwit should realise that it's a lot easier to do so when you can walk.
 
 
 
hell in spectaclesleedy on February 2nd, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
I don't think I've ever been able to clamp my knees tightly together and not have my thighs touch either, not even when I was a skinny teenager. My legs just aren't that shape.
a very caring potatomollydot on February 2nd, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
Me neither. But even though my thighs touched when I was younger and slimmer, it's only become a problem since I put on even more weight. It may have been a problem sooner than I knew though - I didn't wear skirts for a long time. I still hardly ever do.
m_nivalism_nivalis on February 2nd, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Same thing for me. Never had a problem until summer 2004, when I had gained enough weight by having a desk job for a year. Most irritating.
The Bunny Bacchusmr_wombat on February 2nd, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
"the anonymous lackwit should realise that it's a lot easier to do so when you can walk."

I love how "Just exercise and diet" is the answer chucked out every freaking time. Yeah, dieting to the point where your basic body shape and musculature changes is obviously the answer! Never mind that weight loss is often a fundamentally unhealthy thing for endomorphs - exercise and diet until your body fat is dangerously low and you're weakened from the lack of essential vitamins and minerals! What a goon.

Not that I'm dismissing exercise and diet, everyone should look after both but there comes a point where, if it makes no difference, you have to realise that your body *wants* you to be that way.
wyvernfriendwyvernfriend on February 2nd, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, and then theres trying to find stuff to wear in order to lose weight.

I got heckled by a pair of lackwits on the clondalkin bypass when I was walking from work to the bus stop, something that's over 30 minutes of exercise per day, as they drove past, something about being a fat slag.
at least 10% Discocuntbiascut on February 2nd, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Somebody recommended cutting off old pairs of tights to cycling shorts level and wearing them under summer frocks in theladiesloos last summer, which is apparently a Cunning Trick. (I never tried it because it was basically so hot in Berlin last summer that I didn't even wear a skirt if I could help it: we spent the days drooping around the flat in our underwear and only going out after three!)

And yes, I also would have to be dangerously underweight for my thighs not to touch. Thanks mate!
a very caring potatomollydot on February 2nd, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC)
Apparently this powder is good for when the cycling shorts or cut-off tights are too hot. I havne't tried any of those tricks. Just full length tights under a skirt, or more usually, jeans. On their own, not under skirt.
wyvernfriendwyvernfriend on February 2nd, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, exercise is supposed to be one of the best things to do in order to lose weight but finding gear to do it in can be harder than it should, or the gear is highly inappropriate. I hate it when I'm wearing something that would actually be pretty, and make me feel a little better about myself and the bit of weight I've lost and then find that I've got a raw patch where I used to have inner thighs, oh yeah, exercise is sooo possible when your body wants to curl up in a corner and whimper about pain.

I've managed to plateau and it's driving me nuts. Even with my body feeling a bit bleh about food at the moment I still haven't lost anything recently.
(Anonymous) on February 4th, 2007 11:10 am (UTC)
Even when I did 10 km fun runs and rode my bike everywhere, I never had thighs that didn't touch. It ain't genetically possible. Oh well, such is life. For the grand leveller, go to your local pool and see everyone of all size and shape and age, in their cozzie, looking shrivelled and prunelike. And then you realise, no matter what, we all get older and sag. So be it. I would like to be thinner, but I am realistic about what weight I could get to.

Get a dog - plenty of motivation to walk then :)

Psss...just for you, MD http://smartiesplace.blogspot.com/2007/02/photos-at-melbourne-zoo.html
Scroll down for one wee feller.....:)

-me
a very caring potato: squee!mollydot on February 12th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
Dog? No thank you!

Can you get cats that need walks? Siamese maybe?



Aw... lovely! Love the peacock too.
(Anonymous) on February 15th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
I've known a few cats that walk, but they don't have the stamina of a dog. Cats are more of the short burst type, not long distances.

Borrow a neighbour's dog? Set up regular walks with it, that's what I did before I moved into a house of doggies. We would march around the St Kilda botanical gardens every weekend together.
a very caring potato: slayer workoutmollydot on February 15th, 2007 08:36 am (UTC)
I'm scared of dogs, so there'll be no dog walking, borrowed or not.
Walking round town seems to be great - I did 9,000 steps yesterday, mostly from getting from one shop to another. I don't seem to notice the distance in town.
bite me blondiefelinitykat on February 8th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
Hello! It was very nice to meet you (and your Lovely Man) at yiskah's fancy book launch on Tuesday. Hope you made it safely back home (well before the snow broke London transport!).
a very caring potatomollydot on February 12th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Lovely to meet you too! And your jumper :-)
Yep, we made it back safe and sound, if a little behind in email and lj...